Our Shop is open in line with level 5 government guidelines

Click image to view larger size.

Acer Palmatum Shaina 40Lt Cup

€125,00

In stock

Size: Height: 4.00 to 5.00 feet / Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Common Name: Japanese maple
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Red to purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorf
107419980
Add to wishlist

Best grown in moist, organically rich, slightly acidic, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Grows well in sandy loams. May be grown in full sun in the northern parts of its growing range, but prefers some part afternoon shade in the southern parts (including St. Louis) of its growing range. New foliage may scorch in full sun locations in hot summers areas, particularly if soils are not kept consistently moist. Mulch helps retain soil moisture and keep roots cool. Site in locations protected from strong winds. Avoid hot and dry sites. Fertilize in spring before leaves emerge. Pruning is best kept to a minimum, but if needed should be done in late fall to mid winter. Spring or summer pruning often results in significant bleeding

 

 

Sign up to the Newsletter

Get the latest updates, news and product offers

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? Yes No More on cookies »