Laurus Nobilis (150-175Cm)

    Laurus Nobilis (150-175Cm)

    €40,00

    Product description

    The bay tree is a popular evergreen shrub suitable for containers or growing in the ground. Kept neatly clipped, the dark-green foliage can create stunning formal shapes that make an entrance or look perfect on a patio. Bay leaves can be used fresh or dried and are used in cooking to give a fragrant flavour to soups, stews and other dishes.

    Common name: Bay tree, sweet bay, bay laurel
    Botanical name: Laurus nobilis
    Group: Evergreen shrub
    Flowering time: Spring
    Planting time: April to September
    Height and Spread: Up to 7.5m (23ft) unless clipped
    Aspect: Full sun or partial shade
    Hardiness: Generally hardy to -5°C (23°F) but can withstand lower temperatures in sheltered positions.

     

    Login

    Forgot your password?

    • All your orders and returns in one place
    • The ordering process is even faster
    • Your shopping cart stored, always and everywhere

    compare0

    Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? YesNoMore on cookies »