Our Shop is open in line with level 5 government guidelines

Click image to view larger size.

Laurus Nobilis (300-350Cm)

€285,00

In stock

Hedge
108615174
Add to wishlist

The bay tree is a popular evergreen shrub suitable for containers or growing in the ground. Kept neatly clipped, the dark-green foliage can create stunning formal shapes that make an entrance or look perfect on a patio. Bay leaves can be used fresh or dried and are used in cooking to give a fragrant flavour to soups, stews and other dishes.

Common name: Bay tree, sweet bay, bay laurel
Botanical name: Laurus nobilis
Group: Evergreen shrub
Flowering time: Spring
Planting time: April to September
Height and Spread: Up to 7.5m (23ft) unless clipped
Aspect: Full sun or partial shade
Hardiness: Generally hardy to -5°C (23°F) but can withstand lower temperatures in sheltered positions.

 

Sign up to the Newsletter

Get the latest updates, news and product offers

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? Yes No More on cookies »